Privacy Policy

 

Our use of the content and service provided on this website is subject to the terms of this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions on this website ('the terms'). Your use of these services will mean that you accept the terms.

 

1. The Zimdesk Commitment to privacy

 

Zimdesk aims to provide all users and visitors to the websites operated or controlled by Zimdesk with a unique, efficient and customised experience.

 

Zimdesk is fully committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any personal information you provide to it. Zimdesk treats both privacy and security as a priority and makes every effort to ensure that all the information provided by you is protected. This Privacy Statement respects and protects the privacy of all visitors including members and learners to the Website and intends to give you as much control as possible.

 

This Privacy Statement explains how Zimdesk collects information from you when you use the Website and how this information is then used. Zimdesk hopes that this will remove any concerns you may have and will make using the Website an educational, exciting and safe experience.

 

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made. If you have any questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please ring us on +44 (0)845 643 0920 or contact us. You may also use these contacts to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Statement.

 

Some of the information you provide to Zimdesk may be sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1998. Sensitive personal data includes race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records.

 

By providing your information to Zimdesk , you explicitly consent to Zimdesk processing your personal data, including sensitive personal data, as explained below.

 

Where you are providing information about another person, you do so on the basis that the other individual has agreed to the processing of his or her personal data, including sensitive personal data, and to your receiving on his or her behalf any data protection notices. You confirm that you have informed such third party individual which data are obligatory and which are voluntary and how he or she can access and, if necessary rectify the data held about him or her.

 

By disclosing any personal information to Zimdesk and/or by using the Website you consent to the collection and storage of all personal information provided to Zimdesk as set out in this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions. If Zimdesk make any changes to this Privacy Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

 

This Privacy Statement only applies to personal data collected by Zimdesk through the Website or in any other manner expressly descibed in this Privacy Statement.

 

2. What information does Zimdesk collect during Registration or Enrolment?

 

To become a registered member of or learner with Zimdesk you or, if you are registering through your employer or any third party, the person registering on your behalf, will be asked to provide your full name, sex, date of birth, address, where you heard about Zimdesk, whether or not you have done any learning in the last three years, a description of your learner goals and the date on which you anticipate completing the course.. When registering on the Website you may also have the option of whether to submit additional information including your title, middle name, telephone number (including an indication as to whether we can leave messages on that number), e-mail address, highest qualification, employment status, ethnic origin, any disabilities, learning needs, equipment needs and a personal description. When you register on the Website, you will be provided with a username and asked to create a password. You will also be asked to give the answer to an identification question of your choice.

 

3. How does Zimdesk use the information collected?

 

Zimdesk uses your personal information for the purpose of responding to your queries or complaints, supporting your website experience, providing Zimdesk Course Materials and any associated administration, for general statistical and research sampling purposes and for obtaining any relevant professional advice. This may include disclosing your information to our service providers and agents for these purposes and to our auditors. The more information you provide, the more focused and customised we can make your experience.

 

If you have not registered as a member but are simply making a general enquiry using the email facility or other Zimdesk contact details provided on the website, your personal information will be used for the purposes of responding to your enquiry. If we wish to use your information for other purposes, for example where you are responding to a particular promotion or marketing campaign, we will tell you so and obtain your consent where appropriate.

 

4. How does Zimdesk protect your personal information?

 

Zimdesk is required to take appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including making a regular backup of the Zimdesk system and data. Zimdesk implements a number of sophisticated authentication services and security measures to ensure the safety of any personal information it collects. Your account is password protected and all information is contained on a secure server which is accessible only by a limited number of employees who have authorised access rights to such information. If your password has been compromised in any way you should immediately notify Zimdesk and change your password. You can change your password at any time using the "change my password" option.

 

Whilst Zimdesk uses reasonable endeavours to protect your security in the manner described above, Zimdesk considers that it is only appropriate to advise users that data transmission over the Internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure, and therefore that you use the website at your own risk.

 

Please refer to the Terms and Conditions for the Zimdesk policy in relation to purging of emails and webspace and the circumstances in which Zimdesk may deactivate your account and delete all records, files and associated information.

 

5. How long does Zimdesk keep your personal data?

 

Personal data will be retained only for so long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, as required by law or to enforce or defend legal claims. In some circumstances, we will retain information which you may have deleted, for example, messages sent by you to your tutor. Such information will be retained for a reasonable time.

 

6. Does Zimdesk use cookies?

 

Zimdesk does not use cookies to store data on your local machine all information only persists for the time you use the website.

 

7. The Zimdesk policy for children

 

Zimdesk understands the importance of protecting children's privacy. The Website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. However,Zimdesk believes that ultimately it is the responsibility of parents to supervise children when on-line and Zimdesk recommends that parental control tools be put in place.

 

8. Internet-based Transfers

 

Given the global nature of the Internet, use of the Internet to collect and process data necessarily involves personal data being transmitted on an international basis. By using the Website and communicating with Zimdesk electronically, you acknowledge and agree to the processing of your personal data in this way.

 

9. Your Rights

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies. You can amend your details on the Website at any time by contacting us. To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you please ring us on +44 (0)845 643 0920 or contact us.

 

10. Links

 

The Website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Zimdesk is not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave the Zimdesk Website and to read the privacy statement of each and every website that collects personal information from them.

 

Last updated: 1st July 2008